header06
header05
header04
header03
header02
header01
header
header13
header12
header09
header11
header10
header08
header07


Person in charge:

Polymer Competence Center Leoben GmbH
Roseggerstraße 12
AT-8700 Leoben

Phone: +43 3842 429 62-0
Fax: +43 3842 429 62-6

E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

contact: PCCL Legal Department

 

General Information

It is important to us to secure your personal data. We are processing and saving your data only in the legal sense of the data protection law, especially the GDPR. As a user of the PCCL Website you agree with the necessary data processing for the purpose of our data privacy statement. It is incidental that our Website also works without using your personal data. Furthermore, no personal data will be given to third persons without your permission. 

The data privacy statement only refers to the PCCL website, which we are responsible for. If you switch to extern webpages by using links on the PCCL website, please make sure to read the data privacy statement of the extern webpages instead. In either case, your personal data (eg. address, name, email) will be processed and secured in the sense of the data protection law by the PCCL. Nevertheless, it is our obligation to inform you, that in the end a complete protection against a data breach done by third, is not possible.

Relevant legislation (eg. about safe-keeping) and contractual responsibilities are the legal basis for processing the respective personal data (Art 6 Abs 1 lit c DSGVO). Please make sure to have a look at our terms and conditions (https://www.pccl.at/en/contact/terms-and-conditions.html).

 

Rights Of The Affected Person

As an affected person, you have extensive rights in the sense of the data protection law. Following rights were set by the GDPR and the national data protection law: The right to be informed, the right to correct data, the right to delete data, the right to restriction of processing and the right of revocation. If there are any questions left do not hesitate to contact the PCCL Legal Department.

In addition to that, you have the right to complain about a potential data breach to the Austrian Data Protection Agency, named „Datenschutzbehörde” (Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna; Phone: +43 1 52 152-0, E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).

 

Links

They assume no liability or responsibility for external webpages.

 

Internal Information

The employees at the PCCL are able to login at the PCCL webpage for doing the time registration. It is only possible to login with particular login-data. Furthermore, the employees agreed to data processing in the course of the internal website  

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files, which are discarded on the processor and saved by your browser. Cookies cause no damage to your end device and are used for causing a more comfortable website application. Besides, we are only using „Flavicon” as a cookie. Flavicon does not save any information. It is also possible to adjust your browser to inform you about cookies, or do not allow them.

 

Webanalytics By Google Analytics

PCCL is using webanalytics by Google Analytics. Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, is the provider. Google Analytics also uses cookies. Please make sure to inform yourself about Google Analytics and their data protection measures. PCCL uses Google Analytics and the extension version named „anonymizeIP“ for your safety as well.

 

Google Maps

The PCCL is using Google Maps API. The provider of Google Maps is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. It is possible, that information (eg. IP address) is sent to the American Google- Server in the course of using Google Maps. Google will be processing this information, or send it to third in legal sense. There is also a possibility that Google will identify single user, or will be practicing profiling without our influence. You are able to deactivate the Google Maps Service and make sure that there is no data transfer to Google.

Please inform yourself about the Google Data Privacy Statement.

 

Social Plugins By Facebook

The PCCL is using facebook.com Social Plugins. The provider of Facebook is Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA. It is possible, that information (eg. Likes, IP-address) is sent to the American Facebook server in the course of using the Facebook Plugin. Facebook will be processing this information, or send it to third in legal sense. There is also a possibility that Facebook will identify single user, or will be practicing profiling without our influence.

Please inform yourself about the Facebook Data Privacy Statement.

 

Social Plugins By Wikipedia

The PCCL is using Wikipedia Social Plugins. The provider of Wikipedia is Wikimedia Foundation Inc., 1 Montgomery Street, Suite 1600, San Francisco, CA 94104, United States of America. It is possible that information (eg. IP address) is sent to the American Wikipedia server in the course of using the wikipedia Plugin. Wikipedia will be processing this information, or send it to third in legal sense.

Please inform yourself about the Wikipedia Data Privacy Statement.

 

Social Plugins By Youtube

The PCCL is using Youtube Social Plugins. The provider of Youtube is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. It is possible, that information (eg. IP address, Login) is sent to the American Youtube server in the course of using the Youtube Plugin. Youtube will be processing this information, or send it to third in legal sense.

Please inform yourself about the Youtube Data Privacy Statement.

 

Social Plugins By LinkedIn

The PCCL is using LinkedIn Social Plugins. The provider of LinkedIn is LinkedIn Inc., 1000 West Maude Avenue Sunnyvale, CA 94085, USA. It is possible, that information (eg. IP address, Login) is sent to the American LinkedIn server in the course of using the LinkedIn Plugin. LinkedIn will be processing this information, or send it to third in legal sense.

Please inform yourself about the LinkedIn Data Privacy Statement.

 

Social Plugins By Xing

The PCCL is using Xing Social Plugins. The provider of Xing is XING AG, Gänsemarkt 43, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. It is not possible, that information (eg. IP address, Login) is sent to the German LinkedIn Server in the course of using the LinkedIn Plugin. LinkedIn will not be processing this information, or send it to third in legal sense.

Please inform yourself about the LinkedIn Data Privacy Statement.

 

Mails

In case of being a member of our mailing list, we are processing your email address with your permission. We are using the mailing tool „Rapidmail“. There is a possibility for opting out with every mail you get. We are also securing your email address and do not give it to third.

 

Secure Socket Layer (SSL)

The PCCL is using the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for securing your data.

Data Processing: Data Processing Types, Purpose And The Data Use

Your browser sends information to the PCCL Server. We are processing the following information temporarily by using a logfile: IP address, Date, time, URL, Browser, Access-Provider; 
The legal basis for processing is Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR. We are not practicing profiling using your personal data.

 

Data Security

The protection of personal data (in terms of technical and organisational measures) is our mission. The PCCL Legal Department and the IT-Service are responsible for the compliance with the data privacy law. 

If there are any questions left, please contact the PCCL Legal Department.